terça-feira, agosto 01, 2006
segunda-feira, março 13, 2006
The mallard is a large and heavy looking duck. It has a long body and a long and broad bill. The male has a dark green head, a yellow bill, is mainly purple-brown on the breast and grey on the body. The female is mainly brown with an orange bill. It breeds in all parts of the UK in summer and winter, wherever there are suitable wetland habitats, although it is scarcer in upland areas. Mallards in the UK may be resident breeders or migrants – many of the birds that breed in Iceland and northern Europe spend the winter here.
sexta-feira, fevereiro 24, 2006
quinta-feira, fevereiro 23, 2006
Blackbirds are birds of woodland and heaths which have readily adapted to farmland and gardens. They like areas with bushes, shrubs and trees, and nearby open ground and short grass.
Blackbirds which come here for the winter like suitable cover for roosting - shrubs and trees - with feeding areas nearby. Often found along berry-bearing hedges and in open fields.
Where to see it?
Found everywhere in gardens and countryside and from coasts to hills, although not on the highest peaks.
What does it eat?
Insects, worms and berries.
What does it sound like?
A mellow, fluty song. Calls include 'chink, chink' and a clattering, ringing alarm phrase.
terça-feira, fevereiro 21, 2006
House sparrow - Passer domesticus (Pardal Comum)
Length: 4.25 inches
Small, seed-eating bird
Thick, conical bill
Extremely common in urban and agricultural areas
>Black throat, upper breast, and small mask; less black on throat in winter
>Grayish side of neck and underparts
>Rusty-brown nape and upperparts
>Black streaks on back
>White patch in wing
>Black bill in summer; yellowish in winter
My wheel fingertip
The roads became traps to cars, cleaning was needed...
Landscape, view of part of "Serra da Estrela"
sábado, fevereiro 11, 2006
sexta-feira, janeiro 27, 2006
sexta-feira, janeiro 20, 2006
Hoopoe - Poupa
Yes, I am still alive... and my Digital Camera is still working fine.
I have just take these photos, its a Hoopoe (ou POUPA em Português) its a rare bird, thus its a beautiful bird.
Scientific Name : Upupa epops
Status: Scarce passage migrant.
Habitat: On passage mostly found in coastal fields, dunes, golf courses, etc.
Description: Combination of pied and pinkish plumage and long crest unique.
Size: 26 - 28cm (10.5")
segunda-feira, janeiro 09, 2006
sábado, janeiro 07, 2006
GREY HERON - Ardea cinerea
All kinds of waters, from estuaries and marshes to lakes in city parks.
Tall with long legs and neck, and grey and white plumage, yellowish legs and bill. During breeding, legs and bill can become redder. In flight looks very large with broad, arched wings.
94 cm (37")
Info for the nature lovers
This photos were taken in portugal near Spain.